Privacy Policy

Accell Cables Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and to do its upmost to ensure that all personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards.

Data Protection
We are registered data user under the Data Protection Act.

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

Information that you supply is held securely and strict security procedures are followed to prevent unauthorised access. We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others unless you authorise us to do so.

We confirm we will not release your Personal Information to any other company outside Accell Cables Limited for mailing or marketing purposes unless you authorise us to do so.

Your information
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders; information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, including, but not limited to, information provided at the time of requesting or subscribing to any service; communications, you send to us, for example to report a problem with or submit a comment regarding our website; and details of your visits to our website; including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and the resources that you access.

Uses made of your information
We (and our representatives) may hold your personal details in order to process your order and/or maintain your account.

We may also use your details to send you further information on our products and services, to keep you up-to-date on goods, services, and promotional offers you may be interested in or for research purposes If you prefer not to you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by following the unsubscribe link on any marketing emails we send you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the Police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information and /or user information, we are entitled do so.

Access your information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee not exceeding £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Use of Cookies
We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience.

About cookies
Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience. Third party websites will use cookies too, we cannot be held responsible for third party cookies stored on your computers and devices and any problems that may arise.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about our online privacy policies or procedures, please contact us by emailing shop@accellcables.co.uk. We are prepared to address any concerns you may have about the privacy, safety and appropriateness of any material you see on our website.